897 S.W.2d 213 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Clearly, in the mstant case Ae employee has not received adequate treatment to cure or relieve him of the injuries he sustained at work. The employer has Ae obligation of providing sufficient medical treatment to Ae employee in order to relieve him of Ae effects of his injury. In Ais case, Ae employer has failed to fulfill his obligation.
.Again, one member of the Commission dissented, primarily for Ae reason quoted in n. 1, supra.
. Employee has repeatedly mis-cited this section as § 287.110.4.
. Section 287.480 states, in pertinent parts:
If an application for review is made to the commission within twenty days from the date of the award, the full commission, if the first hearing was not held before the full commission, shall review the evidence, or, if considered advisable, as soon as practicable hear the parties at issue, their representatives and witnesses and shall make an award and file it in like manner as specified in section 287.470. (Emphasis added).
. We note that employee’s original claim for compensation alleged an arthritic hack injury. However, the evidence centered around employee’s hemiated/burst disc injury. No mention was made of calcium deposits or spurring.