682 A.2d 63 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has recognized that operating a motor vehicle upon its highways is essential to an individual’s ability to be a productive member of society. This recognition by the Pennsylvania General Assembly is evident in section 1553 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S; § 1553, which provides as follows:
(1) The department shall issue an occupational limited license under the provisions of this section to a driver whose operating privileges have been suspended and is not prohibited under any other provision in this section.
Thus, even when an individual’s operating privileges have been suspended, that individual can still obtain an occupational limited license so as to enable that person to drive to work and continue earning a living.