Kral v. American Hardware Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] II

The provisions regulating the availability of insurance protection against uninsured motorists are set forth in section 10-4-609, 4 C.R.S. (1979 Supp.). The statute is designed to protect persons from the often devastating consequences of motor vehicle accidents. Marquez v. Prudential Property & Casualty Ins. Co., 620 P.2d 29 (Colo.1980); Newton v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 197 Colo. 462, 594 P.2d 1042 (1979).

At the time of the accident, section 10-4-609 provided in pertinent part as follows:

No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for... death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state ... unless coverage is provided therein ... in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S., [of the Motor Vehicle Insurance Responsibility Act] under provisions approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of ... death resulting therefrom; except that the coverage required under this section shall not be applicable where any insured named in the policy rejects the coverage and except that, unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured had