Krakower v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] It stated "[a]llowing the UIM claim to proceed forward first merely gave rise to inconsistent results." Trial Court Opinion 10/20/00 at 10.[1]

¶ 4 The Nationwide policy at issue provided that disputes regarding the right to recover underinsured motorist coverage were to be resolved in arbitration conducted within the provisions of the Pennsylvania Arbitration Act of 1927. Although the Act of 1927 was repealed and replaced by the Act of 1980, the current statute contains provisions that govern agreements to arbitrate under the prior Act. Section 501(b) of the Act of 1980 provides that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2) shall apply to agreements "which expressly provide for arbitration pursuant to the former provisions of the Act of April 25, 1927." See Act of 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693, No. 142 (codified as the Historical Note to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2)).