Krakower v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] Section 501(b) of the Act of 1980 provides that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2) shall apply to agreements "which expressly provide for arbitration pursuant to the former provisions of the Act of April 25, 1927." See Act of 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693, No. 142 (codified as the Historical Note to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2)). Thus, a court asked to review an arbitration award made under the provisions of the Act of 1927 may modify or correct the award where it is "contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2); Meerzon v. Erie Insurance, 380 Pa.Super. 386, 551 A.2d 1106 (1988).

¶ 5 Thus, the trial court was to consider whether the arbitrators' ruling was an error of law.