7 Pa. Commw. 343 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1972
[…] Soon after the accident, the claimant and the employer entered into an agreement pursuant to which the claimant’s average weekly wage was stated to be $45.30 and he was to receive compensation of $30.20 per week. On July 6, 1966, the employer filed a Petition for Termination on the basis that the claimant had returned to work. In response, the claimant filed a Petition for Modification, alleging that his wages had been improperly computed in the compensation agreement.
The procedure for computing weekly wages is established in §309(d) of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2,1915, P. L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §582(d).
“Whenever in this article the term ‘wages’ is used, it shall be construed to mean the average weekly wages of the employe, ascertained as follows: ... (d) If at the time of the accident the wages are fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employe, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employe, computed by dividing by thirteen the total wages of said employe earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the accident, or in case the employe receives wages, monthly or semi-monthly, by dividing by thirteen the total wages of said employe earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of three consecutive calendar months in the year immediately preceding the accident;