Krafchuk v. Planning Board of Ipswich
[…] We have never adopted or cited with approval the holding of the Appeals Court in its decision in the Arenstam case. See Massachusetts Broken Stone Co. v. Weston, 430 Mass. 637, 640-641 n.5 (2000), and cases cited (noting with disapproval interpretation of case law by Appeals Court as to applicability of zoning freeze to plan itself, rather than to land shown on plan).

The board’s January, 2003, disapproval decision was itself the subject of an appeal by the plaintiffs.

We note that in 2006 the Legislature amended the open meeting *533law. General Laws c. 39, § 23D, inserted by St. 2006, c. 79, provides, in pertinent part:

“Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, upon municipal acceptance of this section for 1 or more types of adjudicatory hearings, a member of any municipal board . . . when holding an adjudicatory hearing shall not be disqualified from voting in the matter solely due to that member’s absence from no more than a single session of the hearing at which testimony or other evidence is received.. Before any such vote, the member shall certify in writing that he has examined all evidence received at the missed session, which evidence shall include an audio or video recording of the missed session or a transcript thereof. . . ."

The record does not indicate whether the town has accepted the provisions of the section subsequent to the enactment of G. L. c. 39, § 23D.

Given our disposition of this case, we need not consider the Fagans’ remaining arguments.