Krafchuk v. Planning Board of Ipswich
[…] Kitras v. Zoning Adm’r of Aquinnah, ante 245, 252 (2009).

Under the provisions of the subdivision control law, G. L. c. 41, § 81U, provides that a definitive plan is deemed approved where the planning board fails “either to take final action or to file with the . . . town clerk a certificate of such action on the definitive plan within ninety days after such submission, or such further time as may be agreed upon at the written request of the applicant.” See Stoner v. Planning Bd. of Agawam, 358 Mass. 709, 713-714 (1971).