Krafchuk v. Planning Board of Ipswich
[…] The board’s actions, i.e., rescinding the constructive approval and readopting the decision disapproving the plan, reinstated the process and, necessarily, the process freeze as well.

General Laws c. 41, § 81U, second par., provides that “[i]n the event of disapproval, the planning board shall state in detail wherein the plan does not conform to the rules and regulations of the planning board . . . and shall revoke its disapproval and approve a plan which, as amended conforms to such rules and regulations . . . .’’By its plain language, this provision contemplates situations where, if the board disapproves a definitive plan, the process nevertheless continues where the applicant submits, within a reasonable time, an amended plan that addresses the reasons for the disapproval, and ultimately obtains