Krafchuk v. Planning Board of Ipswich
[…] General Laws c. 41, § 81S, provides, insofar as is relevant here: “In the case of a subdivision showing lots in a residential zone, any person, before submitting his definitive plan for approval, may submit to the planning board and to the board of health, a preliminary plan . . . .”

General Laws c. 41, § 81U, provides, in relevant part:

“In the case of a subdivision showing lots in a residential zone, where a preliminary plan has been acted upon by the planning board ... an applicant may file a definitive plan. The failure of a planning board either to take final action or to file with the city or town clerk a certificate of such action on the definitive plan within ninety days after such submission, or such further time as may be agreed upon at the written request of the applicant, shall be deemed to be an approval thereof.”

General Laws c. 41, § 81W, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] planning board, on its own motion or on the petition of any person interested, shall have power to modify, amend or rescind its approval of a plan of a subdivision . . . .”