Kozlowski v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] (See for example, Samels v Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co, 317 Mich. 149; 26 NW2d 742 [1947], where 6 justices of this Court voted to affirm an award of compensation, 3 justices grounding their decision on part 2 and 3 justices on part 7.) The decision of the board is within the statutory mandate."

MCLA 418.861; MSA 17.237(861) provides as follows:

"The findings of fact made by the board acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive."

We conclude that there is sufficient evidence contained in the record to support the board's finding that plaintiff has not lost the industrial use of her legs as a direct consequence of the injury sustained in the course of her employment at Chrysler.

We affirm.

BASHARA, J., concurred.