7 Conn. App. 136 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The filing of such claim for the short calendar is the obligation of “either party” and their failure to make such claim within 120 days of the hearing cannot, in logic and reason, preclude the court from rendering judgment after such 120 days have passed. Section 442 of the Practice Book does not provide a time limitation within which the parties must file a claim for judgment. The section does require that
We hold, therefore, that both the attorney referee and the trial court acted in accordance with the law.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “Any judge of the superior court and any state trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”