Kovarsky v. Housing & Development Administration
[…] Prac., par. 103.08; Practice Commentary by Joseph M. McLaughlin, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N. Y., Book 7B, CPLR 103, p. 17.) Thus, Special Term erred in failing to address itself to this issue.

Respondents suggest that our decision in Matter of Diocese of Rochester v. Planning Bd. (1 N Y 2d 508) compels a contrary conclusion. In that case (p. 519), we recognized the "general rule that a party cannot, in the same proceeding, rely upon a statute or retain benefits thereunder and attack its constitutionality". However, inasmuch as CPLR 3017 (subd. [a]) provides that "[r]elief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded", the general rule recognized in Matter of Diocese of Rochester (1 N Y 2d 508, supra) is no longer viable. Consequently, appellants' request for a complete adjudication of all their claims was proper.