Kovalesky v. Giant Rug Market
[…] Mattia v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 366 Pa.Super. 504, 507, 531 A.2d 789, 791 (1987), quoting Capone v. Donovan, 332 Pa.Super. 185, 189, 480 A.2d 1249, 1251 (1984).

As a general rule, the right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8324(a). However, *119 joint tortfeasors are not entitled to contribution unless they have discharged the common liability or paid more than their pro rata share of common liability. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8324(b). The Act provides, in addition, that joint tortfeasors who enter into a settlement with the original plaintiff are "not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8324(c) (emphasis added). Thus, the Supreme Court, in Swartz v. Sunderland, 403 Pa. 222, 169 A.2d 289 (1961), set forth two conditions which must be met in order that a valid claim for contribution arise. The Court said: