Kovacs v. Kasper
[…] As a ground for his motion to strike, the defendant cites three alleged defects in the listing agreement that, he asserts, render the agreement invalid under § 20-325a.

A motion to strike challenges the legal sufficiency of the allegations of a complaint. Practice Book § 152(1); see Amodio v. Cunningham, 182 Conn. 80,438 A.2d 6 (1980). If a motion to strike is directed to the entire complaint, the motion must fail if any of the plaintiff's claims is legally sufficient. Doyle v. A P Realty Corporation,36 Conn. Super. Ct. 126, 127, 414 A.2d 204 (1980).

General Statutes § 20-325a (b) governs actions to recover real estate commissions and sets forth five conditions that must be met in order for a listing agreement to be enforceable. It must "(1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent." The statutory requirements of § 20-325a (b) are mandatory and not permissive. Thornton Real Estate,Inc. v. Lobdell, 184 Conn. 228, 230, 439 A.2d 946 (1981). *227