Kovacs v. First Union Home Equity Bank
[…] Shelby County , 118 U.S. 425, 442 (1886)). [5]

instrument to all persons.” § 5301.01(B)(1)(b). The provision, on its face, appears to save the mortgages. But the amended statute, though retroactive by its terms, [4] cannot be applied retroactively to impair the trustee’s vested The Supreme Court did not answer the question certified in that rights. The statute specifically protects vested rights; proceeding. Hu nter v. First Union Home Equity Bank , 759 N.E.2d 784 (Ohio 200 1). § 5301.01(B)(2) states that “[d]ivision (B)(1) of this section

does not affect any accrued substantive rights or vested rights [5] Ohio courts recognize an exception to this rule “in those case s in that came into existence prior to the effective date of this

which contractual rights have arisen or a party has acquired vested rights amendment.” Because § 5301.234 was unconstitutional, the under prior law.” Roberts v.