Kovacs v. Commissioner
[…] L. 101-239, sec. 7641(a), 103 Stat. 2106, 2379.

See also Cannon v. University of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 696-697 (1979) (“It is always appropriate to assume that our elected representatives, like other citizens, know the law;”)-

Under the Michigan statute, interest is awarded as a matter of right upon entry of the judgment at a specified rate regardless of the type of claim or the importance of any element thereof. See M.C.L. sec. 600.6013 (1987) (“Interest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section” (emphasis added)).

Historically, judges and commentators have debated over whether interest constitutes an award “in the nature of damages”. See 25 C.J.S., Damages, sec. 51 (1966), and cases cited therein.