Kovacs v. Commissioner
[…] State Highway Comm., 324 N.W.2d 755, 757, 758 & n.2 (Mich. 1982). Subsection 6, the damages provision of the Michigan Wrongful Death Act, provides that the damage award must include

reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. * * * [M.C.L. sec. 600.2922(6).]

The statute also provides that “the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable”. M.C.L. sec. 600.2922(6).