Kovach v. Employment Division
[…] All parties came to the hearing prepared to litigate both issues. There was therefore no prejudice to petitioner. Moreover, a contrary ruling could prejudice the employer since it may well have thought, based upon the October 24, 1977, notice of hearing, that it did not need to separately appeal the October 10, 1977 decision.

The order of the Employment Appeals Board is reversed with respect to weeks 24 through 26; it is affirmed with respect to weeks 48 through 51, and the matter is remanded for entry of an appropriate order.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.

ORS 657.176 provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) An authorized representative designated by the assistant director shall promptly examine each claim to determine whether an individual is subject to disqualification as a result of his separation, termination, leaving, resignation, or disciplinary suspension from work or as a result of the individual’s failure to apply for or accept work and shall promptly enter an assistant director’s decision if required by subsection (4) of ORS 657.265.

"(2) If the authorized representative designated by the assistant director finds:

"(a) The individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work, or

"(b) The individual has been suspended from work for misconduct connected with his work, or