Kourlis v. District Court, El Paso County
[…] Here the requested relief is for the purpose of enforcing the intent of the General Assembly pursuant to statute.

[11] Statutorily prescribed injunctive remedies may vary one from another. Contrast, for example, the mandatory injunctive provisions of the Medical Practice Act, § 12-36-132, 5B C.R.S. (1991), with the temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction provisions of the Air Act, § 25-7-121(2), 11A C.R.S. (1996 Supp.), which provide the court with prescribed discretion to determine whether such temporary or preliminary relief should be accorded to the state.

[12] Section 35-80-111(3) provides:

Whenever the commissioner possesses sufficient evidence satisfactorily indicating that any person has engaged in or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this article or any rule adopted under this article, the commissioner may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction to temporarily or permanently restrain or enjoin the act or practice in question and to enforce compliance with this article or any rule or order issued under this article. In any such action, the commissioner shall not be required to plead or prove irreparable injury or the inadequacy of the remedy at law. Under no circumstances shall the court require the commissioner to post a bond.

[13] Of course, we do not determine whether the facility currently qualifies for a license. This is a matter to be determined by the Commissioner under the Act and the APA, which provide appropriate procedural safeguards and judicial remedies for license applicants.