Kourlis v. District Court, El Paso County
[…] When the Commissioner issues a cease and desist order under the Act and the recipient thereof has failed to comply within twenty-four hours, the Commissioner may bring suit for a temporary restraining order and injunctive relief to prevent further violation, § 35-80-111(2)(b), and "[n]o stay of a cease and desist order" is to be issued prior to a court hearing involving the parties, § 35-80-111(2)(c). In the judicial enforcement proceeding the normally applicable irreparable injury and posting of security requirements under Rule 65 do not apply. § 35-80-111(3). Compliance with the Commissioner's order is to be enforced by means of an application "to any court of competent jurisdiction to temporarily or permanently restrain or enjoin the act or practice in question and to enforce compliance" with the statute, rules, and orders of the Commissioner. § 35-80-111(3).