Kourlis v. District Court, El Paso County
[…] When interpreting a statute our role is to effectuate the meaning and intent of the General Assembly. May Dep't Stores Co. v. State ex rel. Woodard, 863 P.2d 967, 976 (Colo.1993). Section 35-80-111 provides that the Commissioner or his designee "shall enforce the provisions" of the Act, and, in the event a cease and desist order is violated, as here, the Commissioner has recourse to the courts to enjoin the violation. Accordingly, the Act empowers the court to "prevent any further or continued violation of this article," § 35-80-111(2)(b), and "to temporarily or permanently restrain or enjoin the act or practice in question and to enforce compliance with this article or any ... order issued under this article," § 35-80-111(3).