Kourlis v. District Court, El Paso County
[…] Court of Appeals, 920 P.2d 807, 815 (Colo. 1996).

In 1994, the General Assembly enacted the Pet Animal Care and Facilities Act, §§ 35-80-101 to -117, 14 C.R.S. (1995), for the purpose of protecting the health of pet animals, their caretakers, and the public. The Act is a comprehensive statute that provides for the licensure and regulation of all pet animal facilities by the Colorado Commissioner of Agriculture. The General Assembly has declared unlawful (1) the performance of "any of the acts of a pet animal facility for which licensure is required without possessing a valid license," § 35-80-108(1)(a), and (2) the refusal "to comply with a cease and desist order issued pursuant to section 35-80-111," § 35-80-108(1)(c). The Commissioner is empowered to "administer and enforce the provisions of this article and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto." § 35-80-109(1).

Section 35-80-111 sets forth the manner in which the Act is to be enforced.