Koudsi v. Hennepin County Medical Center
[…] The jury was instructed that the statutes each prohibit the disclosure of personal and confidential information by a public hospital. By special verdict, the jury found that the hospital had disclosed personal and confidential information about respondent without her approval. Respondent's damages were set at $12,500.

The Patients' Bill of Rights, Minn.Stat. § 144.651 (1980), is a far-reaching policy statement intended to promote the interests and well-being of the patients and residents of health care facilities. Section 144.651(15) provides: "Every patient and resident shall be assured confidential treatment of his personal and medical records, and may approve or refuse their release to any individual outside the facility, except as otherwise provided by law or a third party payment contract."