Kotz v. Kotz
[…] No citation or notice of the filing of such contest was issued or given to appellee. On January 31, 1980, through different counsel, appellant filed a "Motion for a Show Cause Hearing" asking for a trial of the contest. Appellee answered by a plea in abatement which was sustained by the trial court, the contest dismissed, and this appeal followed.

Appellant raises two questions: First, he contends that no service of citation was required on his contest; and, second, that if no citation was necessary, he showed due diligence.

Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 93 (1980) states:

*761 "After a will has been admitted to probate, any interested person may institute suit in the proper court to contest the validity thereof, within two years after such will shall have been admitted to probate, and not afterward, except that any interested person may institute suit in the proper court to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud within two years after the discovery of such forgery or fraud, and not afterward. Provided, however, that persons non compos mentis and minors shall have two years after the removal of their respective disabilities within which to institute such contest."

We note that Section 93 does not expressly provide for the issuance of citation or the giving of notice of the filing of the contest. Consequently, under the provisions of Section 33(a) of the Probate Code, such citation and notice is not required by that code.