Koterba v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Third, Koterba contends that the trial court improperly admitted the New Jersey conviction report in violation of the requirements of Section 5328(a) of the Uniform Interstate and International Procedure Act (Act), 42 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a),[12] and therefore, there is no evidence to establish his conviction. We disagree. As we stated in Mackall v. Department of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 680 A.2d 31, 34 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996), the Legislature "relaxe[d] the evidentiary rules set forth in Section 5328(a) of the Act" and "lessened the Department's burden" in Compact cases by adding subsection (d) to Section 1550 of the Vehicle Code (Code). Section 1550(d) provides:

Out-of-State documentation—In any proceeding under this section, documents received by the department from the courts or administrative bodies of other states or the Federal Government shall be admissible into evidence to support the department's case. In addition, the department may treat the received documents as documents of the department and use any of the methods of storage permitted under the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 6109 (relating to photographic copies of business and public records), and may reproduce such documents in accordance with the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 6103 (relating to proof of official records). In addition, if the department receives information from courts or administrative bodies of other states or the Federal Government by means of electronic transmission, it may certify that it has received the information by means of electronic transmission and that certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic transmission.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(d), as amended. In Mackall, this court affirmed the admissibility of documents received by the Department from another state because the documents were certified under seal, pursuant to Section 1550(d) of the Code, by the Secretary of Transportation and the Director of the Bureau of Driver Licensing.