Koszela v. Wilcox
[…] The remainderman demanded that the life tenants pay the taxes. They refused. The town of Coventry threatened a tax sale of the property. The remainder-man then paid the taxes and brought suit against the life tenants to recover the amounts he had paid.

The deed granting the life estate to defendants is silent about the responsibility for the real estate taxes during the lives of the life tenants. As authority for his suit to recover from the life tenants the amount he had paid in taxes, the remainderman relies on G.L. 1956 (1980 Reenactment) § 44-4-6, which provides:

“Tenants for life or years. — Estates in the possession of a tenant for life or for a term of ten (10) or more years when by the terms of his lease such tenant for years is required to pay the taxes on such estate, may be taxed to such tenant, who, for the purposes of taxation shall be deemed the owner.”

In Weaver v.