795 N.W.2d 712 | N.D. | 2011
[…] “Goods” means “all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract.” N.D.C.C. § 41-02.1-03(l)(h) (U.C.C. § 2A-103(l)(h)). A “lease contract” means “the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement,” while “lease agreement” means the “bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances, including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance.” N.D.C.C. § 41-02.1-03(l)(k) and (l) (U.C.C. § 2A-103(l)(k) and (l)).
[¶ 10] Section 41-02.1-10, N.D.C.C., outlines the statute of frauds for a lease contract and provides, in part:
1. A lease contract is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless:
a. The total payments to be made under the lease contract, excluding payments for options to renew or buy, are less than one thousand dollars; or
b. There is a writing, signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by that party’s authorized agent, sufficient to indicate that a lease contract has been made between the parties and to describe the goods leased and the lease term.
[[Image here]]
4. A lease contract that does not satisfy the requirements of subsection 1, but which is valid in other respects, is enforceable:
[[Image here]]
c. With respect to goods that have been received and accepted by the lessee.
As relevant to a lease, N.D.C.C. § 41-02.1-63 (U.C.C. § 2A-515), describes the “acceptance of goods” and provides:
1. Acceptance of goods occurs after the lessee has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods and:
*716 a.