27 Conn. App. 443 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] F. W. Woolworth, 142 Conn. 88, 94, 111 A.2d 552 (1955); Hutchinson v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 138 Conn. 247, 251, 83 A.2d 201 (1951). I agree with the majority’s state
The principal canon of statutory construction is that where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we interpret the statute to mean what it says. Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 310, 592 A.2d 953 (1991). Under such circumstances, we will look no further for interpretive guidance. Caltabiano v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 662, 666, 560 A.2d 975 (1989). Section 8-26 states in pertinent part: “The commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in its judgment, the specific circumstances require such action. No plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing. . . . The commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d. . . .The failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand. ...” Section 8-26d (a) sets forth the time limit within which the commission must take action in the event that “a