27 Conn. App. 443 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] It is properly within the power and will of the legislature to amend the statutes to accomplish the ends described by the dissent.
The judgment is reversed and this case is remanded with direction to render judgment granting a writ of mandamus to compel the defendants to approve the plaintiff’s subdivision application.
In this opinion Lavery, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 8-26d (b) provides: “A decision on an application for subdivision approval, on which no hearing is held, shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such application. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period, provided the total period of any such extension or extensions shall not exceed sixty-five days.”
General Statutes § 8-26 provides in pertinent part: “No plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. I respectfully dissent.