Koshgarian v. Hawksley
[…] On May 29, 1957 respondent, who is made custodian of the said fund by the provisions of § 28-37-2, appealed to this court from that decree. On January 27, 1959 petitioner filed the instant motion to dismiss respondent's appeal.

It is the contention of petitioner that respondent is not entitled to prosecute his appeal because of an alleged failure to comply with the provisions of the decree as required by G.L. 1956, § 28-35-33. In that section it is provided that an appeal from a decree of the full commission "shall not stay the effect of said decree, and if benefits have been ordered to be paid, reduced, discontinued or suspended, the terms of the decree shall be followed until reversed by the supreme court * * *."

We have construed this section to bar the prosecution of an appeal by a party who fails to comply with the provisions of a decree from which an appeal has been taken. In Girard v.