INTRODUCTION
[…] In June 2009, the receiver filed the original ex parte application for issuance of an order to show cause regarding contempt against Malek alleging that Malek was interfering with the receiver’s administration of the receivership estate and the receiver’s exercise of management and control over Choice Providers.
See footnote 5, post, for the text of Code of Civil Procedure section 1218, subdivision (a).
The receiver made the ex parte application for an amended order to show cause regarding contempt pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1211 et seq. Section 1211, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.” Section 1218, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon the answer and evidence taken, the court or judge shall determine whether the person proceeded against is guilty of the contempt charged, and if it be adjudged that he or she is guilty of the contempt, afine may be imposed on him or her not exceeding