Korytnyuk v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Thus, we must determine what standard to apply to the IJ’s factual finding in this case. We conclude that factual findings underlying a “leap ahead” denial are reviewed for substantial evidence, and that the ultimate decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.

We base this conclusion on the language of the transitional rules, which control our review of this case. [17] Under the transitional rules, judicial review of exclusion and deportation orders must be conducted pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a) (repealed). Mwongera v. INS , 187 F.3d 323, 327 (3d Cir. 1999). Under that statute, which was in place when Abudu was decided, agency findings of fact are conclusive “if supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole.” 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(4) (West 1996). In other words, agency findings of fact are reviewed for what is known as “substantial evidence.” The statute makes no distinction between standards of review of factual findings in some types of petitions for review versus others.