WESTERN DISTRICT OF KENTUCKY AT LOUISVILLE CHRISTINE KORTHALS PLAINTIFF v. CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:03CV-430-S GRANGE INSURANCE DEFENDANT
[…] In fact, such an interpretation is at odds with the language of the act. Korthals’ bad faith claim necessarily begins with the right to basic reparation benefits. KRS 304.39-030 establishes that “[i]f the accident causing injury occurs in this Commonwealth every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits...” “Basic reparation benefits” means “benefits providing reimbursement for net loss suffered through injury arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle...” KRS 304.39-020(2). “Net loss” means “loss less benefits or advantages, from sources other than basic and added reparation insurance...” KRS 304.39-020(10). “Loss” means “accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense, work loss, replacement services loss, and survivor’s replacement services loss. Noneconomic detriment is not loss.” KRS 304.39-020(5). “Medical expense” means “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations...” KRS 304.39(5)(a).

By definition, basic reparation benefits are reimbursement for accrued costs.