WESTERN DISTRICT OF KENTUCKY AT LOUISVILLE CHRISTINE KORTHALS PLAINTIFF v. CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:03CV-430-S GRANGE INSURANCE DEFENDANT
[…] The MVRA is the comprehensive act which governs no-fault claims. Thus, Korthals’ argument has come full circle. Any claim for no-fault benefits, even a proposed one, falls under the MVRA comprehensive scheme. Korthals’ common law claim for bad faith is subsumed by the act. [4]

The MVRA does not impose a duty to pre-approve the payment of basic reparation benefits. In fact, such an interpretation is at odds with the language of the act. Korthals’ bad faith claim necessarily begins with the right to basic reparation benefits. KRS 304.39-030 establishes that “[i]f the accident causing injury occurs in this Commonwealth every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits...” “Basic reparation benefits” means “benefits providing reimbursement for net loss suffered through injury arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle...” KRS 304.39-020(2).