Korth v. Souza
[…] The proxies were voted at approximately 3:15 on election day. Thereafter, the election board completed the following tentative canvass of votes:

1. James M. Souza 2,077,251. 2. Lloyd Korth 1,898,360 3. Ebner Schafer 931,950

Based on this tentative canvass, Souza and plaintiff would have been elected. Plaintiff was so informed by phone by a member of the election board on the evening of November 4, 1975. The validity of the initial vote canvass was thereafter questioned resulting in the present action being commenced.

Civil Code section 1202 provides as follows: “When the acknowledgment or proof of the execution of an instrument is properly made, but defectively certified, any party interested may have an action in the superior court to obtain a judgment correcting the certificate.”

The jurisdiction of the trial court to proceed as it has here was considered in Wedel v.