Korth v. Korth
[…] The distribution of property in a divorce is governed by statute. MCL 552.1 et seq.; Reeves v. Reeves, 226 Mich.App. 490, 493, 575 N.W.2d 1 (1997). Generally, assets earned by a spouse during the marriage are properly considered part of the marital estate *115 and are subject to division, but the parties' separate assets may not be invaded. McNamara v. Horner, 249 Mich.App. 177, 183, 187, 642 N.W.2d 385 (2002); MCL 552.19. "However, a spouse's separate estate can be opened for redistribution when one of two statutorily created exceptions is met." Reeves, supra at 494, 575 N.W.2d 1.

MCL 552.23(1) permits the invasion of a spouse's separate assets when, after the division of the marital assets, "the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party...." The trial court may invade a spouse's separate estate under this statutory exception "when one party demonstrates additional need."