Korth v. Korth
[…] Id. at 151-152, 485 N.W.2d 893. Dispositional rulings[3] should be affirmed unless the appellate court is left with a firm conviction that the decision was inequitable. Id. at 152, 485 N.W.2d 893.

II. Spousal Support

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by treating the ten-year marriage as a twenty-three-year marriage, and awarding plaintiff fifteen years of spousal support. A trial court has discretion to grant spousal support pursuant to M.C.L. § 552.23. Ianitelli v. Ianitelli, 199 Mich.App. 641, 642, 502 N.W.2d 691 (1993). MCL 552.23 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate,