Korte v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Korte intentionally rejected the condition and voluntarily left the job.

This leaves for decision the issue of whether her voluntary termination was with good cause. The facts being virtually undisputed, this issue must be decided as an issue of law, that is, proper application of the law to established facts. In making this decision, we must accord substantial weight to the Commissioner's decision. Safeco Ins. Cos. v. Meyering, supra. RCW 50.32.150 makes the Commissioner's decision prima facie correct.

"Good cause" is defined in RCW 50.20.050, which provides in pertinent part:

(3) In determining under this section whether an individual has left work voluntarily without good cause, the commissioner shall only consider work-connected factors such as the degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals, the individual's physical fitness for the work, the individual's ability to perform the work, and such other work connected factors as the commissioner may deem pertinent, including state and national emergencies....

Additional definitions are provided in WAC 192-16-009 as follows:

(1) ... [I]n order for an individual to establish good cause within the meaning of RCW 50.20.050(1) for leaving *302 work voluntarily it must be satisfactorily demonstrated: