136 Wash. App. 202 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] As Division Three of this court noted in Hollmann v. Corcoran, 89 Wn. App. 323, 334, 949 P.2d 386 (1997), legislative findings (4) and (5) explain this specific omission:
(4) The victim of childhood sexual abuse may be unable to understand or make the connection between childhood sexual abuse and emotional harm or damage until many years after the abuse occurs.
(5) Even though victims may be aware of injuries related to the childhood sexual abuse, more serious injuries may be discovered many years later.
Laws of 2001, ch. 212, § 1. When the legislature amended RCW 4.16.340 in 1991, it “intend[ed] that the earlier discovery of less serious injuries should not affect the statute of limitations for injuries that are discovered later.” Laws of 1991, ch. 212, § 1(6). In light of the legislature’s findings, the Hollmann court interpreted the plain language of RCW 4.16.340(l)(c) as not imposing a
¶13 Moreover, this special statute of limitations is unique in that it does not begin running when the victim discovers an injury.