126 S.W.3d 224 | Tex. App. | 2003
[…] The judgment further ordered that Korrody take nothing on its counterclaim.
Analysis
In his first two issues, Korrody challenges the sufficiency of the evidence that the oral agreement was a factoring relationship and not a loan or line of credit. The parties do not dispute whether a financial relationship is a sale of accounts receivable (factoring) or a loan which must be determined by ascertaining the intention of the parties as disclosed by the contract, attending circumstances, or both. See Johnson v. Cherry, 726 S.W.2d 4, 6 (Tex.1987). So important is the parties’ intent that section 306.103 of the Texas Finance Code provides, “the parties’ characterization of an account purchase transaction as a purchase is conclusive that the account purchase transaction is not for the use, forbearance, or detention of money.” See Tex. Finance Code § 306.103(b)(Vernon Supp.2003). In other words, if the parties intend to enter an account purchase transaction (such as a factoring agreement) and characterize the transaction as such, it cannot be a loan or line of credit. Id.