Korman v. Sachs
[…] (See, Stroer v Brown, 415 US 724; Jenness v Fortson, 403 US 431.)

Toward that end, the State may fix reasonable standards to assure that a candidate has some level of popular support before that candidate’s name is placed on the primary ballot (Moritt v Governor of State of N. Y., 42 NY2d 347). The standards which have been enacted in this State for that purpose are set forth in Election Law § 6-136. That section governs party designating petitions and sets forth the minimum number of signatures necessary for various offices. Subdivision (2) of that section, insofar as here pertinent, provides as follows:

"2. All other petitions must be signed by not less than five per centum, as determined by the preceding enrollment, of the then enrolled voters of the party residing within the political unit in which the office or position is to be voted for, provided, however, that for the following public offices the number of signatures need not exceed the following limits * * *
*44"(b) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any county or borough within the city of New York, five thousand signatures * * *