26 Mass. App. Ct. 307 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Where a statute “lacks precision,” we must give it a construction which is reasonable and in accord with the purpose of its framers. Capone v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Fitchburg, 389 Mass. at 622-623. Accordingly, we interpret the provision of § 8IT, see note 2, supra, to require that notice must be filed with the town clerk simultaneously or, at least, very promptly after submission to the board. Having failed to follow the requirements, the plaintiff was not entitled to an endorsement by the board or a certification from the town clerk.
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 41, § 81T, inserted by St. 1953, c. 674, § 7, provides in relevant part: “Every person submitting a definitive plan of land to the planning board of a . . . town for its approval or for a determination that approval is not required shall give written notice to the clerk of such . . . town by delivery or by registered mail... that he has submitted such a plan. ”
Section 81T, among other things, also specifies the contents of the notice.