Koppal v. Transcontinental & Western Air, Inc.
[…] In Moore v. Illinois Central R. Co., 312 U.S. 630, 634-636, 61 S.Ct. 754, 756, 85 L.Ed. 1089, the question was presented under the sections of the Act applicable to railroad carriers, corresponding to those here involved applicable to carriers by air. In that case, as the opinion indicates, the collective bargaining agreement, like the one here, contained a provision “authorizing Moore (the discharged employee) to submit his complaint to officials of the railroad, offer witnesses before them, appeal to higher officers of the company”, etc. The Court related this provision to 45 U.S.C.A. § 153, subd. l(i) and the language thereof, as under 45 U.S.C.A. § 184 here, that disputes “shall be handled in the usual manner up to and including the chief operating officer of the carrier designated to handle such disputes ”, etc.