124 Neb. 363 | Neb. | 1933
[…] This right accorded by the statute may be waived. The failure of the record to show that defendant made any objection to proceed with the trial raises the presumption that he waived the right. Barker v. State, 54 Neb. 53, 56.
Defendant assigns error, claiming that the trial court failed to inform defendant of what crime he had been found guilty before asking him whether he had anything to say why judgment should not be passed upon him, as provided in the Criminal Code, section 29-2201, Comp. St. 1929. The section in exact words requires that “the defendant must be informed by the court of the verdict of the jury.” Here the finding of guilt was by the court, not by a jury. So assuming, merely for argument, as appellant really assumes, but expressly not so deciding,
The last assignment of alleged error claims that the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence be