Kopp v. State
[…] We have already disposed of this. It might have been better to overrule the plea, rather than to strike it from the-files. The effect was the same.. The motion is in the record transcripted for this review. The defendant was not prejudiced by the form of the ruling.

Defendant assigns error, claiming that the trial court failed to inform defendant of what crime he had been found guilty before asking him whether he had anything to say why judgment should not be passed upon him, as provided in the Criminal Code, section 29-2201, Comp. St. 1929. The section in exact words requires that “the defendant must be informed by the court of the verdict of the jury.” Here the finding of guilt was by the court, not by a jury.