Kopf v. State
[…] Kopf's testimony that it was possible she did not cause the second *218 car to hit the first car. If we accepted this argument, we would be saying that an interested party's hypothetical has more substance than an objective accident report of a detached police officer. We hold that the police report is substantial evidence and supports the hearing examiner's decision.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 344.02(1), Stats., states:

Whenever the department under s.344.13 gives notice of the amount of security required to be deposited and that an order of suspension . . . will be made if such security is not deposited, it shall afford the person so notified an opportunity for a hearing on the proposed action. . . . The scope of the hearing shall be limited to the matter set forth in s.344.14(2)(k).

Section 344.14(2)(k), Stats., provides an exception to the security requirement if there is no "reasonable possibility of a judgment in the amount claimed."