Kootenai County v. Seven-Seven Co.
[…] That section also prescribes the fee which shall, be paid for a license to engage in and conduct the business of dealer in or manufacturer of motor vehicles.

C. L., sec. 63:19 (Sess. L. 1915, c. 64, p. 168), is as follows: “The registration fees imposed by this chapter upon motor *303vehicles other than the registration fees required of dealers and manufacturers, shall be in lieu of all taxes thereon, general or local, and any such motor vehicle properly registered and for which the required fee has been paid, shall be exempt from taxation. ”

Art. 7, see. 5, of the constitution provides: “All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits, of the authority levying the tax, .... Provided, That the legislature may allow such exemptions from taxation from time to time as shall seem necessary and just.....”