Konz v. Ehly
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250, 106 S.Ct. at 2516, 91 L.Ed.2d at 213. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2552-53, 91 L.Ed.2d 265, 274 (1986). The plaintiff has failed in this respect.

II.

It stands without dispute that at the time of the accident in question the plaintiff and defendant were employees of the University and that the plaintiff's injuries from the accident arose out of and in the course of her employment. Factually, it appears that the plaintiff applied for and was paid worker's compensation.

Section 85.20, Iowa Code (1981) provides:

The rights and remedies provided in this chapter, chapter 85A or chapter 85B for an employee on account of injury, occupational disease or occupational hearing loss for which benefits under this chapter, chapter 85A or chapter 85B are recoverable, shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of such employee, the employee's personal or legal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss against:
1. his or her employer; or
2. any other employee of such employer, provided that such injury, occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss arises out of and in the course of such employment and is not caused by the other employee's gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.

Since the defendant was at the time of the incident also an employee of the University, under section 85.20, the plaintiff's remedy against the defendant is under the worker's compensation statute unless, of course, the plaintiff's injuries were caused by the defendant's gross negligence to the extent that it amounts to such lack of care as to rise to the level of wanton neglect for her safety. From this we discern it is for the plaintiff to establish gross negligence before recovery is permitted against the defendant. Hastings v. Espinosa, 340 N.W.2d 603, 609 (Iowa App. 1983).