Komyathy v. Board of Education of Wappinger Central School District No. 1
[…] Allen, 15 N Y 2d 259; Matter of Board of Educ. of City of N. Y. v. Allen, 6 N Y 2d 127). In removal proceedings the Commissioner exercises judicial functions which are reviewable under the aforesaid test (Matter of McGrow v. Wilson, 286 App. Div. 930, mot. for lv. to app. den. 309 N. Y. 1033; see Matter of Hardy v. Commissioner of Educ. of State of N. Y., 66 Misc 2d 984).

The prime issue raised herein is whether defendant can hear the charges of misconduct. Plaintiff contends that the entire board is contaminated and should be disqualified from trying the charges. Subdivision 18 of section 1709 of the Education Law expressly authorizes a board of education to remove a member thereof for official misconduct. The cited section provides that the board of education has the power and duty: “To remove any member of their board for official misconduct. But a written copy of all charges made of such misconduct shall be served upon him at least ten days before the time appointed for a hearing of the same; and he shall be allowed a full and fair opportunity to refute such charges before removal

Thus, the Legislature has determined that a school board may remove a fellow member after a fair hearing.