Komizu v. Gourely
[…] The three-hour presumption was not overcome by [appellant’s] evidence. [Appellant] failed to testify and address the issue of driving, or identify another driver and his statements to officers and witnesses at the scene and hospital were contradictory.”

All further statutory references are to the Vehicle Code unless otherwise indicated.

Evidence Code section 1280 provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

In Downer v. Zolin, supra, 34 Cal.App.4th at page 582, footnote 5, the appellate court stated: “[A] report prepared nearly a week after the forensic tests were completed does not fall within the statutory requirement that the report be prepared ‘at or near the time’ of the reported event.