Komizu v. Gourely
[…] It’s clear from the way the report was worded that the typist took it from some other entry, a journal-type entry, that Mr. Wong makes, so that objection is overruled.”

In Lake v. Reed, supra, 16 Cal.4th at page 458, our Supreme Court explained that one aspect of the accelerated procedures of the administrative per se laws “is a slight relaxation of the rules of evidence applicable to an administrative per se review hearing.” In particular, it noted that Government Code section 11513 addresses the admissibility of evidence generally in administrative hearings. (Ibid.)

Subdivision (c) of Government Code section 11513 provides: “The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.”