| N.Y. App. Div. | Jun 11, 1990
[…] To the extent that our decision in this matter is not in accord with the analysis contained in Santangelo v Raskin (137 AD2d 74), which held that the sanction of dismissal is available, we decline to follow it.

I

The present action was commenced by the service of a summons and complaint dated July 9, 1987, and July 8, 1987, respectively. The action was therefore subject to the terms of CPLR 3012-a, which was enacted into law and made binding on all medical and dental malpractice actions commenced on or after July 8, 1986 (L 1986, ch 266, §§ 2, 44). This law, as subsequently amended, provides as follows:

"§ 3012-a. Certificate of merit in medical, dental and podiatric malpractice actions

"(a) In any action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, executed by the attorney for the plaintiff, declaring that: