Koile v. State
[…] While this case involves an award of restitution, the only issue presented by the parties is a question of law: whether the relevant statute permits the type of restitution awarded. Accordingly, this question is subject to the de novo standard of review. See Daniels v. Fla. Dep’t of Health, 898 So.2d 61, 64 (Fla. 2005); D’Angelo v. Fitzmaurice, 863 So.2d 311, 314 (Fla.2003).

Koile first alleges that the district court erred in permitting an award for the victim’s lost wages, alleging that section *1230775.089, Florida Statutes (2003), does not provide for this type of award.1 Section 775.089 states in pertinent part:

(1)(a) In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:
1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense; and
2. Damage or loss related to the defendant’s criminal episode,
unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution. Restitution may be monetary or nonmone-tary restitution. The court shall make the payment of restitution a condition of probation in accordance with s. 948.03....
[[Image here]]