Koile v. State
[…] Subsection (2)(a)(4) continues that if the bodily injury resulted in the victim’s death, the defendant shall also pay the cost of the necessary funeral and related services. A defendant does not pick which provision he prefers; he is liable for all of the costs that are applicable. To read the statute in the manner proposed by Koile would ignore section 775.089(l)(e), which expands the definition of the term “victim.”

Koile also contends that subsection 775.089(2)(a)(3) should be read as stating that the court can award lost income only if the income was lost prior to-the restitution hearing. According to Koile, since the *1232statute specifically states that the court must “reimburse the victim for income lost by the victim as a result of the offense,” the term “reimburse” applies only to expenses that were already encountered and does not include any future expenses. We disagree. First, the statute does not provide any such limitation on the timing of lost income in relation to the restitution hearing.