Koile v. State
[…] We review restitution orders using an abuse of discretion standard. See Ashton v. State, 790 So.2d 1115, 1117 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001). The burden of proving the amount of restitution is on the State, and the amount must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. See § 775.089(7), Fla. Stat. (2001); Santana v. State, 795 So.2d 1112 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001). Restitution must be proved by substantial competent evidence. See Sparkman v. State, 445 So.2d 1115 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).

III. Restitution generally.

The State asserts that based on its reading of the restitution statute, the awards were lawful. Section 775.089, Florida Statutes (2003), the statute governing restitution as a condition of probation, states in pertinent part that:

(1)(a) In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:
1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and
2. Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution. Restitution may be monetary or nonmonetary restitution. The court shall make the payment of restitution a condition of probation in accordance with s. 948.03...
(b) ...
2. An order of restitution entered as part of a plea agreement is as definitive and binding as any other order of restitution, and a statement to such effect must be made part of the plea agreement...