532 B.R. 36 | Bankr. E.D. Mich. | 2015
[…] In contrast, § 700.7506 focuses on the rights of a creditor of a settlor, without regard to the identity of any beneficiary. This section of the statute does not either explicitly or implicitly limit the rights of a creditor of a beneficiary who is also a settlor of a trust with a spendthrift provision. It does not support the Defendants’ contention that the MTC somehow permits a self-settled spendthrift trust.

However, there are other sections of the MTC that are instructive on the question of whether the MTC permits a self-settled spendthrift trust. Section 700.7402 sets forth the requirements for the creation of a trust in Michigan. Section 700.7404 then places limits upon the purposes for which a trust may be created in Michigan: “A trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.” Section 700.7105 gives great deference to the terms of a trust, but expressly qualifies that deference by stating in subparagraph (2)(c) that the terms of a trust are limited by “[t]he requirement under section 7404 that the trust have a purpose that is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and