532 B.R. 36 | Bankr. E.D. Mich. | 2015
[…] It does not support the Defendants’ contention that the MTC somehow permits a self-settled spendthrift trust.

However, there are other sections of the MTC that are instructive on the question of whether the MTC permits a self-settled spendthrift trust. Section 700.7402 sets forth the requirements for the creation of a trust in Michigan. Section 700.7404 then places limits upon the purposes for which a trust may be created in Michigan: “A trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.” Section 700.7105 gives great deference to the terms of a trust, but expressly qualifies that deference by stating in subparagraph (2)(c) that the terms of a trust are limited by “[t]he requirement under section 7404 that the trust have a purpose that is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.”

The plain text of §§ 700.7105 and .7404 makes it clear that the MTC recognizes that a trust may only be created in Michigan if it is not contrary''to .public policy. The statute does not attempt to survey the public policy in Michigan.