532 B.R. 36 | Bankr. E.D. Mich. | 2015
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 700.7101 to .7913. The MTC applies to all trusts in Michigan, including trusts that were created before the MTC was enacted. Id. § 700.8206(l)(a) and (2); see also Independent Bank v. Hammel Associates, LLC, 301 Mich.App. 502, 836 N.W.2d 737, 740 (2013) (“The MTC applies to trusts created before its enactment, but does not impair accrued rights or affect an act done before its effective date.”).

Like the common law in Michigan, the MTC recognizes the validity of a spendthrift provision. The statute defines a “spendthrift provision” in Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.7103© as “a term of a trust that restrains either the voluntary or involuntary transfer of a trust beneficiary’s interest.” Section 700.7502(1) states that “[a] spendthrift trust provision is valid and enforceable.”