532 B.R. 36 | Bankr. E.D. Mich. | 2015
[…] Like the common law in Michigan, the MTC recognizes the validity of a spendthrift provision. The statute defines a “spendthrift provision” in Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.7103© as “a term of a trust that restrains either the voluntary or involuntary transfer of a trust beneficiary’s interest.” Section 700.7502(1) states that “[a] spendthrift trust provision is valid and enforceable.” Section 700.7502(3) provides that “the trust beneficiary’s interest in a trust may not be transferred in violation of a valid spendthrift provision and trust property is not subject to enforcement of a judgment until distributed directly to the trust beneficiary.”

While the MTC expressly recognizes the validity and enforceability of a spendthrift provision, it does not state whether a spendthrift provision may be used by an individual who creates a trust, places their own assets in it, and also designates them-self as a beneficiary of the trust.