532 B.R. 36 | Bankr. E.D. Mich. | 2015
[…] In support of their argument that the MTC now permits self-settled spendthrift trusts, Richard and Lois rely on Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.7506, titled “Satisfaction of claims against revocable trusts or trusts having multiple settlors; persons deemed settlors.” This section of the MTC spells out the rights of a creditor of a settlor of a spendthrift trust, which differ depending on whether the trust is revocable or irrevocable, and depending on whether there are one or multiple settlors. Section 700.7506(l)(a) states that “[djuring the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of a settlor’s creditors.” Section 700.7506(l)(c) states that with respect to an irrevocable trust, a settlor’s creditor is limited in what ■property it can reach in the trust, to the lesser amount of the claim of the creditor or the “maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit exclusive of sums to pay the settlor’s taxes during the settlor’s lifetime.” ' Section 700.7506(2) then places limits on what a creditor of a particular settlor may recover when there is more than one settlor.

The Defendants’ reliance on § 700.7506 is misplaced. As explained in the common law in Estate of.