Kohrman v. Rausch
[…] In the case of Realty Co. v. Willowick, 136 Oh St 257, in speaking of the purposes of the Torrens Act providing for registration of title to land (Chap. 5309 R. C.), the court said at page 261 of its opinion:
“The predominant object of such legislation is the establishment of a method whereby the title to a particular tract, or parcel of real estate will be always ascertainable by reference to a register of conclusive veracity, maintained by the designated public official.”

Sec. 5309.07 R. C., defining the duty of one acquiring title to torrenized land by tax sale to have title conferred by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, provides:

“No title derived from any tax sale or tax deed may be registered *199unless it appears that title under such tax sale or tax deed has been established and confirmed, or acquired, by a valid judgment or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction, or that the applicant and those from whom the applicant claims title have been in the actual, undisputed, and adverse possession of the land under such title for at least twenty-one years and have paid all taxes and assessments legally levied thereon for at least ten successive years next preceding the filing of the application.”

In compliance with this section, this action is founded upon and is required of the plaintiff by the provisions of §5309.60 R. C. as a necessary proceeding under the Torrens Law of Ohio.

The section provides: