Kohrman v. Rausch
[…] *203Sec. 5309.28 E. C., supra, has application under the facts here being considered.

The deed to the defendant can be subject only to such liens or interests shown on the registration certificate and the question of consideration can have no effect as to claims of third persons.

The plaintiff also puts some reliance on the fact that the record fails to show a tender back of the payments made by the purchaser plaintiff upon the tax sale and taxes subsequently paid. Sec. 5309.60 E. C., in part, provides:

“The party named in the tax deed must show affirmatively that the law entitling him to a deed has been strictly complied with. In such suit the court may decree such deed and tax sale under which the same was issued to be invalid for the purposes of entitling the purchaser or grantee to a transfer of the title to said land and order the same to be canceled upon the payment by any party in interest to said purchaser or grantee of the amount paid by him on such tax sale and subsequently as taxes on the property, together with interest on all such sums.”

The provisions of this section do not require a tender back of plaintiff’s expenditures as a prerequisite for the true owner to defend against an unlawful sale of his property or as in this case, the purchaser’s attempt to compel the issuance to him of a registered certificate of title.