Kohnke v. Kohnke
[…] ANALYSIS

JURISDICTION OF STATUS

La.C.C.P. art. 10 states in part:

A. A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction of the following actions or proceedings only under the following conditions:
(7) An action of divorce, or of separation from bed and board, if one or both of the spouses are domiciled in this state and, except as otherwise provided by law, the grounds therefor were committed or occurred in this state, or while the matrimonial domicile was in this state.

La. Civil Code art. 142 states:

A separation from bed and board or a divorce may be obtained in this state for any cause allowed by the laws of this state even if the cause occurred elsewhere while either or both of the spouses were domiciled elsewhere, provided the person obtaining the separation from bed and board or divorce was domiciled in this state prior to the time the cause of action accrued and is domiciled in this state at the time the action is filed.

A judgment of separation from bed and board or a divorce may be granted in favor of a party domiciled in Louisiana against a non-resident. See Belsom v. Belsom, 485 So.2d 523 (La.App. 4th Cir.) writ denied, 489 So.2d 920 (La.1986); Caliz v.