Kohlheim v. Commonwealth
[…] (1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.
(2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat.

With regard to the availability of the defense of self-protection, KRS 503.120 states:

(1) When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a justification under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant is wanton or reckless in believing the use of any force, or the degree of force used, to be necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of his use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as 'the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.
(2) When the defendant is justified under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 in using force upon or toward the person of another, but he wantonly or recklessly injures or creates a risk of injury to innocent persons the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense involving wantonness or recklessness toward innocent persons. (Emphasis added)

In this case appellant contends that the trial court should have given self-protection instructions as a defense to the shooting death of Pam Felker and the assault upon Anna Taylor, even where the offenses involved a wanton or reckless state of mind.