Kohlheim v. Commonwealth
[…] Anna Taylor testified that the gun had been dropped by the side of the building earlier and she was unarmed. The shots fired from appellant’s gun killed Pam Felker and seriously injured Anna Taylor.

The first issue raised by appellant’s brief is whether the trial court erred in refusing to give an instruction on self-protection as a defense in regard to those offenses where the culpable mental state was wanton or reckless. The statute on use of physical force in self-protection is KRS 503.050, which reads as follows:

(1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.
(2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat.

With regard to the availability of the defense of self-protection, KRS 503.120 states: