934 P.2d 867 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] I
Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in entering summary judgment for Conoco because genuine issues of fact exist whether plaintiffs knew or should have known that Conoco was a responsible party for the contamination. Specifically, plaintiffs point out that Conoco is not shown as a former owner in the 1989 report. In addition, the report incorrectly describes the location of the Conoco station as being west of plaintiffs' property instead of east. Finally, the report suggests that other property owners may be responsible as well. However, we agree with the court's ruling.
Section 13-80-108(1), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A) provides that a claim for injury to property accrues on the date "both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence."
Here, it is undisputed that the 1989 report discloses the existence of unacceptable contamination levels of petroleum hydrocarbons on plaintiffs' property.