Kohl v. Rice Township Board of Supervisors
[…] This matter is remanded to the trial court to determine whether the January 1, 1986 letter discussed in the opinion constituted an adjudication. If it is found to be an adjudication the court may reinstate its present order. If not, however, the writ of mandamus may be issued.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

It is important to note that the- letter in question was never introduced into evidence. ,

Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended, 53 P.S. §637.

Unlike the present case, Callahan immediately requested and was denied a hearing on the action taken.

Section 71 P.S. §1710.31 has been repealed. Codification of the Section of the Administrative Agency Law is at 2 Pa. C. S. §504 which states:

No adjudication shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a lull and complete record should be kept of all the proceedings.

*5132 Pa. C. S. §504. Although the current matter is controlled under Section 553 of the Local Agency Law which parrots the above cited section.






Concurrence Opinion

Concurring Opinion by

Judge Doyle:

I concur in the result reached by the majority. I write separately only to express my views on how Callahan v. Pennsylvania State Police, 494 Pa. 461, 431 A.2d 946 (1981), should be read. I do not read that case as saying that on the facts present there no adjudication existed. Rather, the court said that there was no valid adjudication because the letter to Callahan advising him of the loss of his benefits purported to deprive him of those benefits, which were a property right, without first giving him notice and an opportunity to be heard.

*515Here, inexplicably, Kohls furlough letter was not made part of the record. For purposes of the preliminary objections, however, it is admitted that the letter advised Kohl of his furlough.