Kogan v. Stone
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

CLS 1961, § 401.3 (Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 16.123), was enacted by the legislature to provide for enforcement of liability of relatives and provided that if the children refused or failed to support their mother in the manner approved by the county department of social welfare, then "it shall be the duty" of said department to apply to the probate court of the county where the mother resides "for an order to compel such relief." (Emphasis supplied.)

CLS 1961, § 401.4 (Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 16.124) calls for the probate court to "proceed in a summary way to hear the proofs and allegations of the parties," and to then order the sons and daughters "of sufficient ability" to pay "the sum which will be sufficient for the support of such poor person."

There follows legislative directives[1]in re "proportionate liability"; "duration of order" and "change in terms"; and "costs; enforcement of orders."

At common law an adult child is under no legal obligation to support an indigent parent.