63 Wash. App. 133 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] That statute, referred to as the Real Estate Contract Forfeiture Act, effective January 1, 1986, created a nonjudicial procedure for forfeiture of a purchaser's rights under a contract. It was a significant departure from similar rules developed at common law. See Hume, The Washington Real Estate Contract Forfeiture Act, 61 Wash. L. Rev. 803 (1986). The language of a statute will be held to mean exactly what it says and rules of construction will not be applied if the statute is free of ambiguity. Clarke v. Equinox Holdings,
RCW 61.30.030 requires certain conditions be met before forfeiture occurs:
(1) The contract being forfeited, or a memorandum thereof, is recorded in each county in which any of the property is located;[2 ]
(2) A breach has occurred in one or more of the purchaser's obligations under the contract and the contract provides that as a result of such breach the seller is entitled to forfeit the contract;[3 ] and
(3) Except for petitions for the appointment of a receiver, no arbitration or judicial action is pending on a claim made by the seller against the purchaser on any obligation secured by the contract.
RCW 61.30.020 provides in part:
A purchaser's rights under a real estate contract shall not be forfeited except as provided in this chapter. Forfeiture shall be accomplished by giving and recording the required notices as specified in this chapter.
(Italics ours.)