63 Wash. App. 133 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] (1) The contract being forfeited, or a memorandum thereof, is recorded in each county in which any of the property is located;[2 ]
(2) A breach has occurred in one or more of the purchaser's obligations under the contract and the contract provides that as a result of such breach the seller is entitled to forfeit the contract;[3 ] and
(3) Except for petitions for the appointment of a receiver, no arbitration or judicial action is pending on a claim made by the seller against the purchaser on any obligation secured by the contract.
RCW 61.30.020 provides in part:
A purchaser's rights under a real estate contract shall not be forfeited except as provided in this chapter. Forfeiture shall be accomplished by giving and recording the required notices as specified in this chapter.
(Italics ours.) RCW 61.30.010(8) defines required notices as "the notice of intent to forfeit and the declaration of forfeiture. " (Italics ours.) Thus, the statute requires serving and recording both the notice of intent to declare forfeiture and the declaration of forfeiture. See Schultz v.